Blue Milkweed Vine (Tweedia Caerulea) - Butterfly Host Plant

Shady Oak Butterfly Farm

$14.00 
SKU: MW-TB-4

Tweedia Blue Milkweed

Tweedia Caerulea; Oxypetalum caeruleum

Also known as: Blue Milkweed, Star of the Argentine, Southern Star

Plant Type: Perennial

Zones: Perennial in zones 8-10, annual in cooler zones

Height: 1-2 ft.

Plant Spacing: 15-18 in.

Light Requirements: Full sun to part shade

Water Requirements: Can tolerate drought once established

Soil Requirements: 

Host Plant For: Monarch, Queen, and Soldier butterflies

Starter Plants are not large enough to feed larvae.

Two 4" potted plants will feed 1 larvae.

 

Tweedia Blue Milkweed is a host plant for Monarch, Queen, and Soldier butterflies. Look for pale yellow eggs and striped caterpillars on leaves and flowers. 

 

A few of the butterflies and moths we raise at Shady Oak Butterfly Farm